Be a part of your OCRA
Join or Renew
Career Opportunities
& Marketplace
OCRA Reporter
Referral Service

OCRA Awards of Achievement & Recognition

The Ohio Court Reporters Association recognizes the outstanding dedication and achievements of fellow reporters. It is their outstanding efforts that inspire us to become not only better reporters, but more active and supportive OCRA members. 

We urge your support in our recognition efforts and ask you to submit a nomination for an individual that you deem worthy of recognition.

OCRA traditionally present awards during its Annual Conference.

Glenn W. Stiles, Jr. Distinguished Service Award

This award is awarded for outstanding devotion and service to the court reporting profession and OCRA. 

Martin Fincun Award

This award is given in recognition of a single, but outstanding contribution to diligently promote the goals of our profession and our professional association. 

Diplomat Award

This award acknowledges members of OCRA who consistently work to further the goals of the association. The intent of the Diplomat Award is to create a method of recognizing worthy service and accomplishments that might go unheralded because it does not fall under the criteria required to receive the Martin Fincun or Glenn Stiles Award. The Diplomat Award can be bestowed on one or more members each year. 

Additionally, other categories for which members have been nominated in the past include Legislative, Meritorious, Special, and Outstanding Associate Member.

 

OCRA Awards Nomination Form 

>> Click here to download the OCRA Awards Nomination Form (PDF) <<

- or -

>> Click here to submit a nomination online for a 2018 OCRA Award <<

All applications/nominations must be complete and submitted before 5:00 p.m. on Friday, February 23, 2018

The Following is a Complete Listing of OCRA Award Recipients 

The GLENN W. STILES, JR. DISTINGUISHED SERVICE AWARD

Awarded for outstanding devotion and service to the court reporting profession and OCRA. 

1973 Frances M. Day
1979 Vernon C. Steele
1980 Charles T. Birmelin
1981 Marilyn Hall
1982 Glenn W. Stiles, Jr. (posthumously)
1983 Thomas F. Runfola
1984 Dennis W. Hagestrom
1985 Regis J. Meyer
1986 Dominic A. Coccia
1990 Bruce A. Matthews
1992 Rosalie Stevens
1993 Pamela S. Spangler
1994 Lisa Nagy-Baker
1995 James M. Mizanin
1998 Douglas R. Ackerman
2000 Sandra Corpe
2001 Timothy Schaefer
2002 Mary Jones
2003 Vivian Gordon
2004 Lisa Conley
2006 Anne McBrayer
2007 Linda Riffle
2008 Sarah Nageotte
2009 Donna Karoscik
2010 Tina Marr
2011 Jana Colter
2012 Sue Terry
2013 Linda Sturm
2015 Beth A. Higgins
2016 Susan Horak
2017 Yolanda Walton

The MARTIN FINCUN AWARD

Formerly the Spark Award, is given in recognition of a single, but outstanding contribution to diligently promote the goals of our profession and our professional association. 

1962 Russell Williams
1963 Ira W. Pratte
1964 Betty Mackley
1965 M. Jean Fritsch
1965 Roy J. Bonham, Jr.
1966 Frances M. Day
1967 Norman Stern
1968 Mildred Stocksdale
1969 Maurice H. Corcoran
1972 Hoyte M. Flowers
1975 Martin Fincun (posthumously)
1977 Thomas F. Runfola
1979 Glenn W. Stiles, Jr.
1980 Norman Stern
1981 Dennis W. Hagestrom
1982 Charles T. Birmelin
1983 Rosalie Stevens
1984 Marilyn Hall
1985 James M. Mizanin
1986 Kathryn A. Keeler
1987 Dominic A. Coccia
1990 Bruce A. Matthews
1992 Douglas R. Ackerman
1993 Rhoda S. Weiner
1994 Edward A. Mehler
1995 Melania D. Streski
1996 Pamela S. Spangler
1998 Mary R. Jones
1999 Dennis Parise
2000 Bruce Bishilany
2002 Yolanda Walton
2003 Jane Fitch
2004 Lynn Els 
2006 Jen Krueger
2007 Kerry Paul
2008 Amie First
2010 Sue Terry
2011 Christine Schirripa
2013 Suzanne Vadnal
2016 Susan Coots
2017 Eileen Beltz

The DIPLOMAT AWARD

First presented in 1984, acknowledges members of the Ohio Court Reporters Association who consistently work to further the goals of the Association. The intent of the Diplomat Award is to create a method of recognizing worthy service and accomplishments that might go unheralded because it does not fall under the criteria required to receive the Martin Fincun Award or the Glenn Stiles, Jr. Distinguished Service Award. 

1984 Douglas R. Ackerman
1984 Mildred Stocksdale
1984 Carol Evans
1985 Scott Gamertsfelder
1985 Deborah Gamertsfelder
1985 Gail Maddox
1985 Irmgard Modlich
1985 Rhoda S. Weiner
1985 Kathryn A. Keeler
1985 Dave Daily
1987 Nina D. Warren
1989 Terry D. Gimmellie
1990 Janet Hoffmaster
1991 Anne I. McBrayer
1991 Kimberlee Collins
1991 Sandra K. Corpe
1992 Pamela S. Spangler
1994 DeAnna Dunn
1995 Vivian L. Gordon
1997 Sheryl S. Nyce
1998 Vernon C. Steele
1999 Dennis Hagestrom
2000 Lisa Conley
2000 Yolanda Walton
2001 B. Lynn Els
2001 Linda Sturm
2002 Ivy J. Gantverg
2003 Marguerite A. Phillips
2004 James Mizanin
2006 Susan LeCron
2007 Sara Clark
2008 Bruce Bishilany
2009 Margaret Wellemeyer
2010 Susan Horak
2011 Allison Kimmel
2013 Janie Blair and Jean Long
2015 Sarah Nageotte
2016 Kelly Linkowski

Other Awards Given Throughout the Association's History 

LEGISLATIVE AWARD

1970 Roy J. Bonham, Jr.
2001 Mary Jane Trapp
2001 Sandra Corpe
2001 Mary Jones
2001 Vivian Gordon
2001 Timothy Schaefer
2001 Ivy Gantverg
2001 Douglas Ackerman
2001 Joseph Corsillo
2001 Sidney Gantverg
2001 Edward Mehler
2001 Todd Mobley
2007 Linda Sturm
2012 Sarah Nageotte
2012 Bruce Bishilany 

OUTSTANDING ASSOCIATE MEMBER 

1985 Charles Kolak
1985 Angela Hergenroeder
1989 Eda M. Coccia
2002 Lynn David Petersen
2002 Lynn Fischer
2007 Donna Ely
2008 Kolleen Barnes
2009 Danielle Whitney
2010 Robyn Hennigan
2012 Eileen Beltz

MERITORIOUS AWARD

1992 Sidney Gantverg
1992 John Mehler
1998 Sue Mancini (posthumously)
2007 Michele Eddy
2013 Bruce Bishilany

SPECIAL AWARD

1968 Florine I. Varner
1969 M. Jean Fritsch
1980 Linda A. Astuto
2003 Michele Eddy
2007 Suzanne Vadnal
2015 Donna J. Karoscik

HONORARY MEMBERS

Sandra Corpe-Fischer
Sidney Gantverg
Mae Glassbrenner
Dennis Hagestrom
Marilyn Hall
Mary Jones
Gail Maddox
Louis Rennillo
Vernon Steele
Linda Sturm