Complete Story
 

04/01/2017

OCRA's 2017 Annual Conference: A Hall of Fame worthy event!

March 24-26, 2017, Embassy Suites Cleveland-Rockside


2017 OCRA Annual Conference Recap


Click here to view the 2017 Annual Conference Photos

A word from the photographer, Timothy Meinke

Hello, OCRA!  I really enjoyed  attending this year's convention.  As the pictures will attest, a good time had by all.  Head on over to my website and have a look.

  www.timothymeinke.com, click on OCRA Convention 

Pictures are best viewed from a computer screen rather than a portable device.  I have left the download function turned on for all my OCRA friends but if you see something you like, please consider buying a print or two from the Phanfare web host.   

Tim 


The 2017 OCRA Annual Conference was held March 24-26, 2017 at the Embassy Suites Cleveland-Rockside

Embassy Suites Cleveland-Rockside
5800 Rockside Woods Boulevard
Independence
 


ATTENDEE HANDOUTS AND INFORMATION

2017 Annual Conference Attendee Brochure

 Detailed speaker/presenter information and seminar descriptions

- - - - - - -

The following are attendee handouts provided by our wonderful speakers.

3/25/2017 Vicarious Trauma and Self-Care Handouts

3/25/2017 Vicarious Trauma and Self-Care Joy List! Things That Bring Joy to Court Reporters

3/25/2017 CaseCATalyst Handouts - Course 1

3/26/2017 CaseCATalyst Handouts - Course 2


THANKS TO OUR SPONSORS AND VENDORS! 

Vendor/Exhibitors

Advantage Software

Attorney At Law Magazine - Cleveland Metro Edition

Bo Potter Insurance Agency

ProCAT

Stenograph

Stenovations 

 

Thank you to our conference sponsors!  We couldn't have done it without you!

Event and Session Sponsors

Friday Afternoon Refreshment/Vendor Break ($200)

Susan Horak, RDR, CRR

Susan Coots, RPR

Rudy Ruettiger - Keynote Speaker ($900)

Federal Reporters of the Northern and Southern Districts of Ohio

Friday Night Lights Social/Vendor Reception ($350)

PRI Court Reporting

Saturday Continental Breakfast Supplement ($250)

Higgins & Associates

Saturday Morning Refreshment/Vendor Break ($200)

Marie B. Fresch & Associates

Saturday Luncheon and Business Meeting ($450)

 Susan Gee, RMR, CRR

Sue Terry, FAPR, RPR, CRR

Saturday Early Afternoon Refreshment/Vendor Break ($200)

 Clark Realtime Reporting

Saturday Late Afternoon Refreshment/Vendor Break ($200)

Gee Reporting, LLC 

MVP President's Saturday Reception ($550)

Veritext Legal Solutions

Sunday Continental Breakfast Supplement ($250)

Martha Hyland, RMR 

Sunday Refreshment Break ($200)

 Donna Karoscik, RDR, CRR, CRC

Yolanda Walton, RPR

 

General Conference Sponsors

Lifetime Achievement Level ($1,000 +)

 Pamela Spangler Reis (Richard D. Reis Family Foundation)

Vernon C. Steele Family

Best Positive Attitude Level ($250 - $499)

Donna Karoscik, RDR, CRR, CRC

Most Improved Player Level ($100 - $249)

Tracy Coleman, RMR, CRR

Mindy Sindiong, CLVS

Coach of the Year Level ($50 - $99)

Linda Latva, RMR

Tammy McGhee, RMR

Sarah Nageotte, RDR, CRR, CRC

Marguerite Phillips, RMR

Terri Sims, RDR, CRR

Rookie of the Year Level ($1 - $49)

 Martha Hyland, RMR

 

Student Sponsors

Eileen Beltz, CRI, CPE

Susan Coots, RPR

Marie Fresch, RMR

Susan Gee, RMR, CRR

Beth Higgins

Susan Horak, RDR, CRR

Martha Hyland, RMR

Donna Karoscik, RDR, CRR, CRC

Allison Kimmel, RDR, CRR, CRC

Greg Mizanin, RMR, CRR

Sarah Nageotte, RDR, CRR, CRC

Linda Riffle, RDR, CRR

Suzanne Vadnal, RMR

Yolanda Walton, RPR  


 Douglas Bettis installed as OCRA's 2017-2018 President

The 2017 Annual Business Meeting of the Ohio Court Reporters Association was held on Saturday, March 25, 2017.

Pursuant to Article IX, Section 2(D) of the Ohio Court Reporters Association Constitution and Bylaws, the 2017-2018 Slate of Officers and Directors was presented and approved by the membership present.

Congratulations to our 2017-2018 OCRA Board of Directors

President

Douglas Bettis - Carrollton

President-Elect

Terri Sims, RDR, CRR - Akron

Vice President

Kelly Linkowski, RPR, CBC, CCP, CPE - Rittman    

Secretary

Tammy McGhee, RMR - Bellville

Treasurer

Sara Clark, RMR, CRR, CRC - Sunbury

Immediate Past President      

Susan Gee, RMR, CRR - Cincinnati

District A Director

Lance Boardman, RDR, CRR - Cleveland

District B Director

Tracy Coleman, RMR, CRR - Cincinnati

District C Director

Angela Starbuck, RDR, CRR, CRC - Columbus

District D Director

Donnalee Cotone, RMR, CRR - Parma Heights


 Contests, Awards, and Scholarships

2017 Realtime Champion:  Lance Boardman

2017 Realtime contest overall results

1st place       

Lance Boardman - 22 errors, 98.96%       

2nd place

Jane Proud - 31 errors, 98.54%

3rd place

Carla Kuhn - 32 errors, 98.49%

4th place

Pamela Greenfield - 33 errors, 98.44%

5th place

Heidi Geizer - 34 errors, 98.4% 

6th place

Kelly Linkowski - 52 errors, 97.59% 

7th place

B. Lynn Els - 54 errors, 97.39% 

8th place

Timothy Meinke - 81 errors, 96.14% 

9th place

Gregory Mizanin - 82 errors, 96.09% 

10th place

Marlene Ebner - 85 errors, 96% 


2017 Realtime contest individual leg results

Literary - 200 words per minute
1st place Jane Proud - 9 errors, 99.1%        
2nd place (tie)      Heidi Geizer - 12 errors, 98.8%
2nd place (tie) Pamela Greenfield - 12 errors, 98.8%     
3rd place Kelly Linkowski - 17 errors, 98.3% 
4th place Lance Boardman - 19 errors, 98.1% 
5th place Carla Kuhn - 20 errors, 98% 
6th place Tammy McGhee - 33 errors, 96.7% 
7th place B. Lynn Els - 37 errors, 96.3% 
8th place Marlene Ebner - 40 errors, 96% 
9th place Timothy Meinke - 46 errors, 95.4% 
10th place Gregory Mizanin - 47 errors, 95.3% 

 

Testimony (Q&A) - 225 words per minute
1st place          Lance Boardman - 3 errors, 99.73%          
2nd place Carla Kuhn - 12 errors, 98.93% 
3rd place B. Lynn Els - 17 errors, 98.48% 
4th place Pamela Greenfield - 21 errors, 98.13% 
5th place (tie) Heidi Geizer - 22 errors, 98.04% 
5th place (tie) Jane Proud - 22 errors, 98.04% 
6th place Sara Clark - 26 errors, 97.68% 
7th place (tie) Timothy Meinke - 35 errors, 96.88% 
7th place (tie) Gregory Mizanin - 35 errors, 96.88% 
7th place (tie)     Kelly Linkowski - 35 errors, 96.88% 
8th place Marlene Ebner - 45 errors, 96% 

__________________

2017 Hagestrom Cup Champion:  Pamela Greenfield

2017 Hagestrom Cup Speed Contest overall results 

1st place

Pamela Greenfield - 12 errors, 99.67%           

2nd place             

Sara Clark - 17 errors, 99.54%

3rd place

Carla Kuhn - 34 errors, 99.11%

4th place

Marlene Ebner - 38 errors, 98.93%

5th place

Timothy Meinke - 45 errors, 98.84%

6th place

Ilene White - 61 errors, 98.49%

7th place

Gregory Mizanin - 71 errors, 98.07%

 

2017 Hagestrom Cup contest individual leg results

Literary - 220 words per minute
1st place (tie) Pamela Greenfield - 2 errors, 99.818%    
1st place (tie) Sara Clark - 2 errors, 99.818%
2nd place (tie) Ilene White - 3 errors, 99.72%
2nd place (tie)     Tammy McGhee - 3 errors, 99.72%
3rd place Timothy Meinke - 8 errors, 99.27%
4th place (tie) Carla Kuhn - 11 errors, 99%
4th place (tie) Mary Schuler - 11 errors, 99%
5th place Marlene Ebner - 12 errors, 98.9%
6th place Angela Starbuck - 21 errors, 98.09%
7th place Gregory Mizanin - 25 errors, 97.72%

 

Legal Opinion (Jury Charge) - 240 words per minute
1st place Carla Kuhn - 1 error, 99.91%
2nd place (tie)        Pamela Greenfield - 7 errors, 99.41%   
2nd place (tie) Marlene Ebner - 7 errors, 99.41%
3rd place Timothy Meinke - 8 errors, 99.33%
4th place Ilene White - 9 errors, 99.25%
5th place Sara Clark - 11 errors, 99.08%
6th place Tammy McGhee - 13 errors, 98.91%
7th place Gregory Mizanin - 18 errors, 98.5%
8th place Angela Starbuck - 26 errors, 97.83%         

 

Testimony (Q&A) - 280 words per minute
1st place         Pamela Greenfield - 3 errors, 99.67%         
2nd place Sara Clark - 4 errors, 99.71%
3rd place Marlene Ebner - 19 errors, 98.64%
4th place Carla Kuhn - 22 errors, 98.42%
5th place Gregory Mizanin - 28 errors, 98.0%
6th place Timothy Meinke - 29 errors, 97.93%
7th place Ilene White - 49 errors, 96.5% 

__________________

2017 Glenn W. Stiles, Jr. Distinguished Service Award

Yolanda Walton, RPR

 

2017 Martin Fincun Award

Eileen Beltz, CRI, CPE

 

2017 Vernon C. Steele New Reporter Scholarship

Michelle Harper, RPR

 

2017 Rosalie Stevens Student Scholarship

Teresa Nero


Fundraising and Raffles

Thank you to all who supported OCRA and the OCRA Cardinal Foundation during our 2017 Annual Conference fundraising efforts.

2017 Main Raffle Winners

Grand Prize:

$2,017

Nancy Clapper

Second Prize:

55" LG 4K Ultra HD Smart TV        

Eric Hennigan

Third Prize:

Glenlaurel Inn in Hocking Hills two-night stay in a cozy croft, with six-course candlelit dinner for two, and $50 cash

Caroline Vaught

Fourth Prize:

Kalahari Resort one-night stay in Combination Suite, with admission up to six to Kalahari

Ivy Gantverg

Fifth Prize:

Hilton Easton one-night weekend stay, with $50 Easton Cheesecake Factory gift card

Linda Campbell

Sixth Prize:

Embassy Suites Cleveland-Rockside one-night stay

Michelle Vendley

Thank you to all who contributed and/or participated in the 2017 OCRA Cardinal Foundation Silent Auction!  Thanks to you, over $3,500 was raised to support the Cardinal Foundation's efforts over the next year!


SAVE THE DATES

Navigating